Resize your text

Glen Innes Severn Council

Privacy Statement

Council has an obligation to protect the privacy of site users. This statement describes what information is collected, and why.

Privacy Statement

Users of this site are entitled to expect that any information disclosed will be treated within the terms of the (Insert Council's Name Here) privacy responsibilities and obligations. The (Insert Council's Name Here) privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

As a Site User of (insert council name here) Website, you should be aware of how this Council manages your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information or opinion about an individual whose identify is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. The information can be on a database and does not necessarily have to be recorded in a material form. (PPIP Act, Sect 4)

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on this site, computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it; your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for (Insert Council's Name Here) to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the site and the services offered on it.

(Insert Council's Name Here) will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without your consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by (Insert Council's Name Here) for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

Contacting (insert council name here) by email

If you send a message to Council, your personal details will only be used for the purpose for which you provided them. Your details will not be used for any other purpose, will not be added to a mailing list, nor will they be given to any other organisation or person, unless this is done with your permission.

A complaint or comment made to Council would be recorded on file and, if action is required, the matter would be dealt with as if it was made by other means of communication, ie by mail. Your wishes with regard to handling your personal information will be respected.

On-line submission of forms/information

Personal Information which is submitted on forms will only be used for the purpose for which the information was provided. Each form will state what will happen to your personal information once it is received by Council and how it will be handled. If you have any concerns about this you should contact the Privacy Contact Officer (see below).

Subscription to information by email

If you provide your email address to subscribe to receive information from Council, your name will be added to a database. This information is only used to provide the service you requested and will not be used for any other purpose. Your personal information will not be disclosed without your consent.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. (insert council name here) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other linked Websites.

Email Security

Electronic mail is not a secure form of communication and we cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

Who can you contact if you have any concerns or questions on Privacy?

(insert council name here) has a Privacy Contact Officer, (insert name here), who can be contacted by email, by phone, or by mail to